Past Presidents

Academic Senate

2016/2017: Paula Cannon, Keck School of Medicine
2015/2016: Ginger Clark, Rossier School of Education
2014/2015: John Silvester, Viterbi School of Engineering
2013/2014: Charles Gomer, Keck School of Medicine
2012/2013: Patricia Riley, Annenberg School for Communication
2011/2012: Sandeep Gupta, Viterbi School of Engineering
2010/2011: Peter Conti, Radiology, Keck School of Medicine
2009/2010: Alex Capron, Law/Medicine
2008/2009: Mike Nichol, Pharmacy/Policy, Planning & Development
2007/2008: Ann Crigler, Political Science, Dornsife College
2006/2007: Maja Mataric’, Viterbi School of Engineering
2005/2006: Thomas Katsouleas, ITS/Engineering
2004/2005: Ronald Garet, Law
2003/2004: Edwin McCann, Philosophy
2002/2003: Philippa Levine, History
2001/2002: Peter E. Nosco, East Asian Languages
2001 (Jul/Aug): Hilary M. Schor, English
2000/2001: William H. Dutton, Communications
1999/2000: William G. Tierney, Education
1998/1999: William G. Thalmann, Classics
1997/1998: J. Lawford Anderson, Earth Sciences
1997 (May/June): Sarah (Sally) Pratt, Slavic Languages
1996/1997: Erwin Chemerinsky, Law
1994/1996: Tu-nan Chang, Physics
1994: Alice Parker, Engineering
1993/1994: Joseph Aoun, Linguistics
1992/1993: Martin L. Levine, (transition) Law

Faculty Senate

1991/1992: Martin L. Levine, Law
1990/1991: Walter Wolf, Pharmacy
1989/1990: Robert B. Kaplan, Emeritus, Linguistics
1988/1989: John W. Beierle, Dentistry
1987/1988: Nancy E. Wood, Journalism
1986/1987: Gerald A. Fleischer, Emeritus, Engineering
1985/1986: William P. Weber, Emeritus, Chemistry
1984/1985: Richard S. Savich, Business
1983/1984: Ennis Layne, Pharmacology
1982/1983: Don Lewis, Retired, Psychology
1981/1982: Kenneth L. Servis, Retired, Chemistry
1980/1981: John E. Elliot, Economics
1979/1980: Jack LeBlanc, Systems/Safety
1978/1979: Jack LeBlanc, Systems/Safety
1977/1978: James H. McBath, Communication
1976/1977: Sol W. Golomb, Engineering
1975/1976: Robert E. Coffey, Emeritus, Business
1974/1975: Richard Perry, Athletics
1973/1974: Frances L. Feldman, Social Work

University Senate

1972/1973: Leslie Wilbur, Retired, Education
1971/1972: Arnold Dunn, Biology
1970: James H. McBath, Communication
1969: Robert Brackenbury Education
1968: Chester Hyman, Physiology
1967: Robert L. Mannes, Emeritus, Engineering
1966: John E. Elliot, Economics
1965: Totton J. Anderson, Political Sciences
1964: Desmond L. Anderson, Public Administration
1963: Robert L. Mannes, Emeritus, Engineering
1962: Kenneth Harwood, Telecommunications
1961: Robert Fenton Craig, Business Administration
1960: Ronald F. Brown, Chemistry
1959: Bruce R. McElderry Jr., English
1958: Carl M. Franklin, Law
1957: Arthur Kooker, History
1956: William D. Templeman, English
1955: William D. Templeman, English
1954: Harold von Hofe, German
1953: Milo Don Appleman, Biology
1952: William H. Anderson Economics
1951: Kenneth E. Reynolds Engineering
1950: Eleanor Methene Physical Education
1949: Robert Kingsley Law
1948: Eleazar Lecky, English
1947: Frank C. Baxter, English

Honorary President

1992/1993: William Spitzer, Physics